2022-23 Course Offerings

Below is a list of approved electives for the CRES major and Black Studies minor by quarter. Click the course number link for further information about the course - including a description, prerequisites, and enrollment restrictions - in the official Schedule of Classes.

Courses from other departments that are bolded are taught by CRES principal faculty.

NOTE: This is a preliminary course list and will be updated as new courses become available in the Schedule of Classes. As always, please check the Schedule of Classes as the official source for the quarter, instructor, and meeting times.  Courses may be added as they become available.

Jump to Quarter: Fall 2022 | Winter 2023 | Spring 2023 | Summer 2023


Fall 2022 

CRES Courses (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

Transnational

Social Movements

CRES 10 Critical Race and Ethnic Studies: An Introduction

TuTh

7:10pm - 8:45pm

LeBrón, Marisol ER
CRES 15 Resource Centers Service Learning

MWF

10:40am - 11:45am

Salamanca, Caz PR-S
CRES 68 Approaches to Black Studies

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm 

Livermon, Xavier ER
ARTG-CRES 142 Black Aesthetics: Interventions in Digital Media

MW

2:40pm - 5:05pm

Darke, A.M. PE-T
CRES 188T Topics in Race, Science, and Technology: Minority Health

MW

7:10pm - 8:45pm

Ninh, Thien-Huong
CRES 190B Critical Migration Studies

MW

5:30pm - 6:55pm 

Ninh, Thien-Huong
CRES-FMST 208 Africana Genders and Sexualities

Tu

4:00pm - 7:00pm

Livermon, Xavier

Black Studies Minor Electives (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

 

 

ANTH 179-HIS 158C Slavery in the Atlantic World: Historical and Archaeological Perspectives

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

Monroe, J. PR-E
ARTG-CRES 142 Black Aesthetics: Interventions in Digital Media

MW

2:40pm - 5:05pm

Darke, A.M. PE-T
EDUC 160 Issues in Educational Reform

MW

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Staff
EDUC 181 Race, Class, and Culture in Education

TuTh

3:20pm - 4:55pm

Staff ER
SOCY-LGST 128I Race and Law

TuTh

8:00am - 9:35am

Staff ER

CRES Major Electives from Other Departments (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

Transnational

Social Movements

ANTH 130I Cultures of India

 Online Asynchronous

Pandey, A.D. x
ANTH 179-HIS 158C Slavery in the Atlantic World: Historical and Archaeological Perspectives

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

Monroe, J. PR-E x
ARTG-CRES 142 Black Aesthetics: Interventions in Digital Media

 

Darke, A.M. PE-T
EDUC 141 Bilingualism and Schooling

TuTh

8:00am - 9:35am

Staff
EDUC 160 Issues in Educational Reform

MW

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Staff
EDUC 177 Teaching Linguistically Diverse Students

TuTh

9:50am - 11:25am

Mosqueda, E. ER
EDUC 181 Race, Class, and Culture in Education

TuTh

3:20pm - 4:55pm

Staff ER
FILM 165D Asian Americans and Media

MW

2:40pm - 4:40pm 

Kim, L.S. ER
FMST-POLI 112 Women and the Law

TuTh

3:20pm - 4:55pm

Staff x
HAVC 162A Advanced Studies in Early Indigenous American Visual Culture: The Ancient Maya

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm 

Dean, C. CC x
HIS 104C Celluloid Natives: American Indian History on Film

TuTh

5:20pm - 6:55pm 

Lonetree, A. IM
HIS 130 History of Modern Cuba

TuTh

11:40am - 1:15pm

Diaz, M. x x
LALS 100 Concepts and Theories in Latin American/Latina/o Studies

MWF

2:40pm - 3:45pm

Staff ER x
LALS 143 Race and Ethnicity

MWF

4:00pm - 5:05pm

Staff ER
LIT 133F Pacific Rim Discourse

MW

5:20pm - 6:55pm 

Wilson, R. ER x
LIT 168A The Culture of Islamic Law

MWF

10:40am - 11:45AM 

Gomez-Rivas, C. CC x
POLI 111B Civil Liberties

TuTh

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Beaumont, K.
SOCY-LGST 128I Race and Law

TuTh

8:00am - 9:35am 

Staff ER
SOCY 132 Sociology of Science and Technology

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

Battle, J.
SOCY 156 U.S. Latinx Identities: Centers and Margins

MWF

10:40am - 11:45am

Pedroza, J. ER
SOCY 170P The Political Economy of Race

TuTh

9:50am - 11:25am

Hawthorne, C. ER
SOCY 173X Water and Sanitation Justice

TBD Online

Staff PE-E

Winter 2023 

CRES Courses (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

Transnational

Social Movements

CRES 15 Resource Centers Service Learning

MWF

10:40am - 11:45AM

Salamanca, Caz PR-S
CRES 45 Pilipinx Historical Dialogue

TuTh 

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Obayashi, Yuki ER x
CRES 70S Intro to Sikhs Online Asynchronous Chann, Naindeep
CRES 70U (Un)docu Studies

MW

7:10pm - 8:45pm

Meneses Samperio, R. x
CRES 100 Comparative Theories of Race and Ethnicity

Online Synchronous

TuThu 

9:50am - 11:25am

Trujillo, Luis ER
ANTH-CRES 110G Westside Stories: Race, Place, and the California Imaginary

MW

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Shange, Savannah IM
ARTG-CRES 139 Queer and Trans Art and Games

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm 

PR-C
(new) CRES 113 Music + Performance (Listen: A House Party)

MWF

12:00pm - 1:05pm

ife, fahima PR-C
CRES-EDUC 121 The Struggle for K-12 Ethnic Studies Online Asynchronous Gallagher-Geursten, Tricia
(new) CRES 132 Black Speculations

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

Azeb, Sophia
LING-CRES 135 Language and Racialization

TuTh

11:40 - 1:15pm

Bibbs, Richard ER
CRES 188A Topic in In Transnational Asian American And Pacific Islander Studies: Vietnamese Diasporic Culture/Experience

MW

7:10pm - 8:45pm

Ninh, Thien-Huong x
(new) CRES 190C

The Black Transnational *does not satisfy DC

Tu

4:00pm - 7:00pm 

Azeb, Sophia
ANTH 196G-CRES 190G Queer Worlds: Sexuality, Intimacy, and Power in Contemporary Ethnography

 W

11:40am - 2:40pm

Shange, Savannah
FMST-CRES 190R Histories of the Carceral State

 TH

12:00pm - 3:00pm

LeBrón, Marisol
CRES 202 Ecopoetics and Ecoaesthetics

 M

2:00pm - 5:00pm

ife, fahima
(new) FMST-CRES 213 Colonialism, Racial Capitalism and Surveillance

M

10:00am - 1:00pm 

Schaeffer, Felicity

Black Studies Minor Electives (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

 

 

ANTH 196J Imagining America

M

9:00am - 12:00pm

Daehnke, Jon
(new) CRES 113 Music + Performance (Listen: A House Party)

MWF

12:00pm - 1:05pm

ife, fahima PR-C
(new) CRES 132 Black Speculations

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

Azeb, Sophia
(new) CRES 190C The Black Transnational  

Tu

4:00pm - 7:00pm 

Azeb, Sophia
FILM 165B Race on Screen

TuTh

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Wang, Yiman ER
HIS 109A Race, Gender, and Power in the Antebellum South

TuTh

9:50am - 11:25am

Smyth, Edward
HIS 110A Colonial America, 1500-1750

TuTh

11:40 - 1:15pm

Westerkamp,

Marilyn

THEA 151A Studies in Performance: African American Theater Arts Troupe

MTuWTh

7:10pm - 10:00pm

F

4:00pm - 7:00pm

Williams, Don ER

CRES Major Electives from Other Departments (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

Transnational

Social Movements

ANTH-CRES 110G Westside Stories: Race, Place, and the California Imaginary

MW

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Shange, Savannah IM
ANTH 110P India and Indian Diaspora through Film

TuTh

11:40am - 1:15pm

Pandey, Annapurna CC x
ANTH 130O Native Feminisms, Gender, and Settler Colonialism

TuTh

8:00am - 9:35am

Ramirez, Reyna
ANTH 158

Female Ethnographies

TuTh

9:50am - 11:25am

Kramer, Alejandra
ANTH 196J Imagining America

M

9:00am - 12:00pm

Daehnke, Jon
EDUC 102 Education, Media, and Society

TuTh

8:00am - 9:30am

Higdon, Nolan

EDUC 128 Immigrants and Education

TuTh

9:50am - 11:25am

Raja, Fatima

EDUC 135

Gender and Education

TuTh

3:20pm - 4:55pm

Švigelj, Melissa
EDUC 140 Language, Diversity, and Learning

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

Aguilera, Michelle
FMST 20 Feminism and Social Justice

MW

5:30pm - 6:55pm

Kelly, Jenny x
FILM 165B Race on Screen

TuTh

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Wang, Yiman ER
HAVC 140D Chicano/Chicana Art: 1970-Present

TuTh

9:50am - 11:25am

González, Jennifer ER

HIS 109A

Race, Gender, and Power in the Antebellum South

TuTh

9:25am - 11:25am

Smyth, Edward
HIS 110A Colonial America, 1500-1750

TuTh

11:40am - 1:15pm

Westerkamp, Marilyn x
HIS 128 Chicana/Chicano History

TuTh

8:00am - 9:35am

Peña Delgado, Grace ER
HIS 134B History of Mexico, 1850 - Present

MW

5:20pm - 6:55pm

O'Hara, Matt x
HIS 150E History and Memory in the Okinawan Islands Online Asynchronous Staff IM x
HIS 190X History of the Atlantic World, 1492-1824

TuTh

3:20pm - 4:55pm

O'Malley, Gregory

x
HIS 194U The Cold War and East Asia

MW

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Aso, Noriko x
LALS 144 Mexicana/Chicana Histories

TuTh

11:40am - 1:15pm

Arredondo, Gabriela TA
LALS 172 Visualizing Human Rights

MWF

12:00pm - 1:15pm

Patel, Shankari   x
LALS 180 Borders: Real and Imagined

TuTh

3:20pm - 4:55pm

Arredondo, Gabriela TA x
LING-CRES 135 Language and Racialization

TuTh

11:40 - 1:15pm

Bibbs, Richard ER
LIT 102 Translation Theory

TuTh

9:50am - 11:25am

Gianferrari, Filippo TA
LIT 165A Chicano/Mexicano Geographies

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

Gruesz,K.S. x
LIT 189A De la conquista a Sor Juana 9:50am -11:25am Zimmer, Zac x
POLI 140C Latin American Politics

MW

5:20pm - 6:55pm

Eaton, Kent x
PSYC 159H Community-Based Interventions

MWF

1:20pm - 2:55pm

Langhout, Regina

SOCY 128M/LGST 128M

International Law and Global Justice

TuTh

8:00am - 9:30am

Fukurai, Hiroshi x
SOCY 152 Body and Society

TuTh

9:50am - 11:25am

McCullen, Christie
SOCY 168 Social Justice

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

McDrew, Megan x
SOCY 170 Ethnicity and Race

TuTh

11:40am - 1:15pm

Jones, Derrick ER
SOCY 172 Sociology of Social Movements

TuTh

1:30pm - 3:05pm

Gould, Deborah PE-H x
THEA 151A Studies in Performance: African American Theater Arts Troupe

MTuWTh

7:10pm - 10:00pm

F

4:00pm - 7:00pm

Williams, Don ER

Spring 2023

CRES Courses (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

Transnational

CRES 70B Black Radical University? Staff
CRES 101 Research Methods and Writing in CRES Schaeffer, Felicity
(new) CRES 1xx Third World Feminisms Azeb, Sophia
CRES 188M Topics on Critical Migration Studies Ninh, Thien-Huong
CRES-FMST 190L Comparative Settler Colonial Studies Kelly, Jenny
CRES 190x Senior Seminar TBD Livermon, Xavier

Black Studies Minor Electives (back to top)

CRES Major Electives from Other Departments (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

Transnational

Summer 2023

CRES Courses (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

Transnational

CRES 10 Critical Race and Ethnic Studies: An Introduction
Upper Div Elective

Black Studies Minor Electives (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

 

CRES Major Electives from Other Departments (back to top)

Course Number

Course Title

Meeting Times

Instructor

GE

Transnational